Cookie policy

 

This Cookie Policy explains how Simont Braun, whose registered office is located at Avenue Louise 250(10), 1050 Ixelles, under the number BCE 0466.896.335 collects and processes your personal data by means of cookies and similar technologies when you visit Simont Braun’s website (https://simontbraun.eu/).

 

Article 1: What are cookies? 

 

Cookies are non-executable text files deposited, unless the user opposes them, on the user’s terminal (computer, mobile phone, tablet) when they visit a website. Cookies enable the collection of information on the user’s navigation. 

When you visit the website https://simontbraun.eu/, cookies may be installed on your terminal. 

You can set your preferences (including refusing certain cookies) via the cookie banner or by changing your browser settings, as detailed below. 

Some of the information collected through cookies may be personal data. For more information on how we collect and process personal data, please see our Privacy Policy. 

The website https://simontbraun.eu/ contains functional cookies, performance cookies and analytical cookies.

 

Article 2: Purpose of the cookies used 

 

The various types of cookies used by Simont Braun have the purpose of enabling and improving the operation of the https://simontbraun.eu/ website and your user experience of this site. 

They also allow, on the one hand, to share the content of the website and, on the other hand, to monitor and analyse the traffic on the website and to follow the evolution of the user’s behaviour. 

Any data that may be collected through these cookies will be collected in an anonymous format.   

 

Article 3: Types of cookies used by Simont Braun

 

Simont Braun uses three types of cookies on its website:  

  • Functional cookies
  • Performance cookies
  • Analytical cookies

Article 3.1: Functional cookies 

Functional cookies are necessary for the user to navigate the website. Without these cookies, the website cannot function properly.  

Due to their technical necessity, cookies are stored from the moment you access the website. These cookies have a limited lifespan and are automatically deleted at the end of your visit of the website.

Name  Expiry   Type  Purpose Own/third party cookie 
moove_gdpr_popup End of the session Functional Save cookie consent preferences GDPR Cookie Compliance (own cookie)

Article 3.2: Performance cookies 

Performance cookies are used to understand and analyse the performance of the website or to retain information that will influence the way the website is displayed (the language version). 

These cookies contribute to providing you with a better user experience on our website.

Name  Expiry   Type  Purpose Own/third party cookie 
pll_language 2 years Monitoring of use Required for the multilingualism of the website. Stores the language chosen by the user without personal data   Polylang plugin for WordPress (own cookie)

Article 3.3: Analytical cookies

Analytical cookies collect information about the way the user uses the website.  

Simont Braun uses Google Analytics’ audience measurement cookies. These cookies collect data about your navigation on the website (such as time of visit, number of visits, source of arrival, preferences and browsing habits). These cookies are used by Simont Braun to have a better understanding of the behaviour of website users and to generate reports on website usage statistics.  

If you wish to object to the use of Google Analytics cookies, you can follow the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr.

Name Expiry  Type  Purpose  Own/third party cookie 
_ga 2 days Analytics and monitoring Calculate user data, session data, campaign data and track site usage for site analysis reporting Google Analytics (third party cookie)
_gid  2 days  Analytical   Store information about the way users use a website and help create an analysis report of the way the website is performing Google Analytics (third party cookie)
_gat End of the session Functional Limit the rate of requests to limit data collection on high traffic sites Google Universal Analytics (third party cookie)

Article 3.4: Third-party cookies

Third-party cookies are cookies that do not originate from Simont Braun. These cookies are set by third parties who will process your personal data in accordance with their own privacy policy in order to obtain further information about your browsing habits. Therefore, you should take into account the privacy policies of the third parties when setting these cookies (see Article 4).

In addition, our website may include links to third-party websites, networks, plug-ins or applications (e.g. LinkedIn, Twitter). Clicking on these links or enabling these connections may allow third parties to process information about you in accordance with their own privacy policies. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of each third-party website, network, plug-in or application you visit.

 

Article 4: Activation/deactivation of cookies on browsers

 

On your first visit to the https://simontbraun.eu/ website, you will be asked to set your preferences for the different types of cookies.

Even if you have consented to the use of these cookies, or refused them, you still have control over them. You still have the possibility to accept, filter, refuse and delete them by changing the settings in your web browser.

Please note that if you set your browser to reject cookies, you will not be able to access certain pages or features of the website that require the use of cookies.

The links for setting cookies for different browsers are as follows:

If the above-mentioned setting links do not work or become obsolete or if you are using a browser that is not listed above, you can still restrict or block cookies by changing your browser settings. In such a case, check the specific information in the help section of your browser to find out how to manage your cookie settings.

 

Article 5: Contact point

 

For further information on cookies, you can send your request to: privacy@simontbraun.eu.

 

Article 6: User complaints

 

In any case, you also have the right to file a complaint with the Belgian Data Protection Authority (www.autoriteprotectiondonnées.be):

  • either by e-mail: contact@apd-gba.be;
  • or by post to the address: rue de la Presse 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium.

 

Article 7: Updating the Cookie Policy

 

Simont Braun reserves the right to make any changes and corrections to these provisions and invites the user to regularly access this Cookie Policy for updates.

Last update: 1 June 2021